View All Products

Welspun Flooring - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How to Enter

  1. Participants will have to follow and Like the contest post on the Welspun Flooring Ltd Instagram & Facebook pages
  2. Share the renovated space (Using the “view in your space” feature on the product pages) on their Instagram or Facebook story and tag us.
  3. Tag 2 more friends and ask them to participate in the #FloorWithFreedom contest.

The winner needs to wilfully share the following details after receiving a direct message stating the winner announcement

  1. Name
  2. Age
  3. Email id
  4. Address

One winner will be eligible for floor makeover in 1 room in their house up to 180 Square feet or up to a cost of Rs. 60,000/- (including Company’s installation charges), whichever is lower in cost. The winner may choose 1 product i.e. the tile design from the range of Click-N-Lock® tiles from the website, if the Company permits the same.

For avoidance of doubt, the products of the Company displayed during/used for participation in the contest shall not necessarily be provided to the winner. It is subject to the availability and Company’s discretion.

Contest Duration

Duration of the contest is from 10th August 2021 to 13th August 2021.

Welspun Flooring Ltd. (“Company”) will be accepting entries on Welspun Flooring Ltd Instagram & Facebook pages until 13th August 2021.

Company reserves the rights to extend/reduce this time frame.

In case of any entries received after the last date, it is up to the Company if either of these entries should be considered or not.

Only one winner will be announced at the end of the contest.

This will be announced through a communication on Welspun Flooring Ltd Instagram & Facebook pages at the end of the contest.

The winner will be announced basis the images shared, tagging Welspun Flooring Ltd social media handles.

Contest Mechanism

The contest will be open to all as per the eligibility conditions mentioned below. Every interested participant is expected to submit their entries by posting their entry & tagging us. After all the entries have been received, Welspun Flooring Ltd. team will pick 1 entry. After all the entries have been reviewed, the best entry will be announced on Company’s digital assets & via email if the Company would assume it to be necessary. The decision of the Company in this respect shall be final and binding and shall remain undisputed.

Eligibility

Competition is open to all India residents aged 18 or over.

Participation in the contest is purely voluntary.

No purchase is necessary for participating in the contest & is open to all including the persons who have not purchased Welspun Flooring Ltd products in the past.

Welspun Flooring Ltd shall not charge any amount for participation in the contest and the sole criteria for participation shall be submitting entries in the manner stipulated above.

Employees of Company & its affiliate organizations (any other Welspun Group company) related to the contest and their families are excluded from entering the Competition.

General Terms and conditions

  • The participants represent and warrant that the content and images produced and submitted during and after the contest will not infringe upon or misappropriate any copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret, plagiarism or other intellectual property right or proprietary right or right of publicity or privacy of any person. Participants agree to indemnify and (to the maximum extent permitted by law) hold the Company and any of its affiliates harmless against any damages or liability you may suffer as a result of breach such third party intellectual property right or proprietary right or right of publicity or privacy of any person.
  • The promotion and contest does not amount to an offer or promise and thus the acceptance of it does not constitute any binding contract.
  • By participation, the participant consents to the terms of use of website and privacy policy of the Company available at https://welspunflooring.com/privacy-policy
  • This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook or Instagram or any other social media platform or website where the participant wishes to publicise their entries. Any questions, comments or complaints regarding the promotion will be directed to sponsor, not Facebook or Instagram or said platforms.
  • Incomplete information provided or failure to provide true and accurate information as stated in these terms and conditions, and/or original confirmation number upon collection of the Prize will automatically disqualify the participant.
  • Company shall have the absolute and sole discretion to determine whether any participant should be disqualified by reason of failure to abide by these terms and conditions, bad faith, fraud or any other legitimate reason determined by Company.
  • Company reserves the right to change the terms and conditions of this contest, including extending, withdrawing or discontinuing the same without notice, without assigning any reason, at its sole discretion without any liability.
  • There is no alternative to the stated prizes, and the prizes are non-transferable and non-refundable. Company reserves the right to substitute either any part of prize or whole prize for similar prize of equal or greater value.
  • Any Intellectual Property created during this contest shall lie with the Company.
  • The limited and permitted usage of Click-N-Lock® tiles trademark, trade name, trade dress, copyright and other intellectual property rights of Company for this competition shall not create any assignment, transfer, and license nor vest any rights upon the participants. Further, if the participant wishes to use any Click-N-Lock® tiles related intellectual property, the participant shall at all times do so as per theses terms as stated below:
  • Any intellectual property created in the process of this contest by any of the participants, shall be deemed to be assigned to Company immediately.
  • Company shall not be liable in any manner whatsoever for any claims, losses, damage, costs or expenses in connection with or arising from this Competition, the redemption or use of the Prizes.
  • To claim the prize

    • The winner needs to submit all the details within the period of 9 to 10 days in order to claim the prize.
    • The winner will be notified via direct message on Instagram and or Facebook.
    • Welspun Flooring Ltd will endeavor to contact the Winner in and around 10-15 working days after announcing the winners.

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information technology act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended from time to time. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and Welspun (both terms defined below). The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on or by the use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Welspun for your use of the website (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000 as amended from time to time; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Welspun as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Welspun Group and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, "Welspun") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Welspun’s websites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website") on the Website and otherwise doing business with Welspun.

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Welspun and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective Welspun entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy covers Our communication with you including via emails, online data collection, including information that we collect through various channels such the Website, execution of contracts etc.

This Privacy Policy aims at explaining the variety of information about You gathered by Us, how is the information collected, how is that collected information used by Us and what means are used to protect the personal data collected by Us.

This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective Welspun entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website..

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, orincome level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

We process and store your information as long as it is required to provide the products or services requested by you, to administer your business relationship with us and to meet the statutory obligations. When Welspun has no ongoing legitimate business need to process your information, Welspun will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible, Welspun will securely store such information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

You will have the option to purge their records and information on a basis requested by the applicant in writing to Welspun.

Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

You hereby represent to Welspun that

The Information you provide to Welspun from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Welspun.

Your providing the Information to Welspun and Welspun's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

Welspun and each of Welspun entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Welspun. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Welspun and each of Welspun entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, to facilitate communications, infrastructure, hosting and IT services, to personalize and optimize our service, to process credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyze and enhance data or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. To the to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may further disclose personal information to credit reporting agencies and debt collectors being external companies that we use to help us to verify your creditworthiness (in particular for orders with invoice) or to collect outstanding invoices; and We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Welspun is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

ADVERTISEMENTS

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

You may also withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications, or more generally to our processing of your personal data, at any time. However, we may not be able to continue providing services to you if you entirely withdraw your consent.

If you are under the age of 18, you are not authorized to use the Website without the supervision and consent of the child’s parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect

personal information from children under the age of 18, without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 18, please contact us so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

You are entitled to the following rights:

right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

right of rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed;

You may exercise any of the above rights by writing to our Grievance Officer as per the details provided subsequently in this Piracy Policy. Whenever reasonably possible and required, we will strive to grant these rights within one (1) month.

How Will the applicant Know If The Privacy Policy is Changed?

Welspun may update its Policy from time to time. If Welspun makes any material changes, Welspun place a notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective. Welspun encourages applicants to periodically review this page for the latest information on Welspun’s privacy practices.

Enquire Now